Skip to Content

Reply to comment

Theodore Reed (Read/Reid)

Theodore Reed was my wife's Grandfather. What I know about this Theodore Reed(Read) is:

Name: Theodore V READ (1)
Sex: M
AKA: Theodore V REED or Theodore REID
---------------------------------------------------------------
Birth: 1 Mar 1875 - Mt. Olive Twp, Morris County, NJ :
Death: After Sep 1918 - New Jersey

1. He worked as a farmer on 1 Jun 1880 in Mt. Olive Twp, Morris County, NJ.
2. He lived in a home with wife and seven children in Mt. Olive Twp, Morris County, NJ in 1885
3. He lived in a home with John W. Philhower and was listed as a boarder in East Orange Twp, Essex County, NJ on 1 Jun 1900
4. He lived in a home on Boyden Avenue in Hilton, NJ on 15 Apr 1910 with his wife and two children.
5. WW-I Draft Registration: 12 Sep 1918, Hilton, NJ. shows Theodore living at 469 Boyden Avenue in Hilton and working as a farmer for John H Van Ness at the same address. His nearest living relative was Clara H. Reed, his wife at the same address. He described himself as having a medium height and build with brown eyes and dark hair.
------------------------------------------------------------
Parents

Father: Josiah REED (1825-Bef 1910)
Mother: Emaline ---?--- (1840-After 1920)
-------------------------------------------------------------
Spouses and Children

1. *Clara Harriet HENRY (10 May 1884 - 20 Jul 1946)
Marriage: 1 Mar 1902 - Mt. Olive Twp, Morris County, NJ
Status:
Children:
1. Nettie Ever REED (1905-1968)
2. Floyd REED (Abt 1908-1918)
3. Peter REED (After 1910-1918)
4. Dorothy Mae REED (1914-1990)
-------------------------------------------------------------
Notes

His birth is also listed as 1874.
He died with both sons in the flu epidemic of 1918.
Found on US Census for 1900 and 1910.

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • You may use [block:module=delta] tags to display the contents of block delta for module module.

More information about formatting options

Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.


Smokers